Work Permit For Slovakia

The work permit is granted for a maximum period of 2 years. For seasonal work it is maximum of 6 months – there has to be a break between two jobs of at least 6 months. The work permit is not transferable. This means that it can only be granted for a job with a particular employer and that is also binding as regards the type of work and place of work. If you want to change employers, you must submit a new application. The work permit is granted by the Office of Labour, Social Affairs and Family, with a local competence in the future place of work. The statutory deadline for consideration of application for employment is 30 days.An application for work permit must be submitted to the competent Labour Office. An application for work permit is always accompanied with an evidence of level of education. Labour Office does not require a medical certificate. But if it is a profession where such evidence is required by law, ask for it from the future employer. If a foreigner does not enter into employment, or if his employment ends before the expiry of the period specified in the permit, the employer is obliged to report that fact within 7 working days to the competent authority.Work Permit may be extended – even repeatedly – but always for a maximum period of 2 years. Request for extension of employment permit shall be filed no later than 30 days before the expiry. A request for an extension of work permit is employer's statement that it will continue to employ the foreigner. Condition for renewal of authorization to work is that the employee will work with the same employer. If a foreigner wishes to engage with another employer, he/she must submit a new application for a work permit.

The authorization for employment in Slovakia expires, if:
  • The period for which it was granted expires.
  • The employment ends before the end of the period for which it was granted.
  • The residence permit expires.
  • Asylum seeker looses the right to work in Slovakia, because the asylum procedure ended.
Labour Office, which granted the work permit, can cancel the work permit, if:
  • The foreigner violates the generally binding legal regulations.
  • The foreigner does not enter into employment, for which he/she has been granted.
EU Nationalities

Citizens of European Union have free, unrestricted entry to Slovakia and after Slovakia joined EU, it did not apply any transitional period, so EU citizens do not need any work permit. The necessary administration that an employee (citizen of EU) needs, is carried out by the Slovak employer.

More specifically, the Slovak employer should:
  • Sign up the employee to the Labour, Social Affairs and Family office within 7 days.
  • Sign up to employee to the Social Insurance before the start of the work.
  • Sign up the employee to the Health Insurance system within 8 days.
  • Sign off the employee from all the offices after finishing the working process.
  • EU citizens are not required to have a work permit to be employed in Slovakia, however they are required to have a confirmation of permanent residency for tax purposes. Necessary confirmation can be obtained from the Slovak Foreign Police.
Documents required:
  • Passport
  • 2 passport-style photographs
  • Notarized lease agreement or proof of home-ownership

Non-EU Nationalities

Employee who is not a citizen of EU member country needs a work permit from Labour, Social Affairs and Family office and residence permit from the Foreign Police.All the Non-EU citizens who decided to work, study, teach, or do businesses in Slovakia must apply for a temporary residence permit. It is possible to get the necessary documents on a Slovak Embassy or Consulate General abroad. The temporary residence permit allows non-EU citizens to stay in Slovakia for a period of more than 90 days for business and/or educational purposes. It is issued for one year and then it can be renewed.

Documents required:
  • Passport
  • 2 passport-style photographs
  • Typed application form in Slovak language
  • Document certifying reason for request (for business, employment, schooling etc.)
  • Criminal background check (Slovak and home country)
  • Medical certificate stating applicant is free of contagious disease
  • Proof of funds (varies, check with Slovak Consulate for specifics)
  • Proof of medical insurance
  • Proof of housing (signed lease agreement or ownership deed etc.)
  • A foreigner should apply for the work permit first and then for the residence permit.

Find Out Course
  • Course Browser