VISA AND ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

Who requires a visa?

Slovakia is one of the countries belonging to the Schengen area. Transiting from one country to another within the Schengen area is done without border controls. For the purposes of the Schengen (tourist) visa and Schengen border controls, the current Schengen area is composed of the following countries – Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. The Azores and Madeira, as part of Portugal, and the Canary Islands and Balearic Islands, as part of Spain, are included in the Schengen area. Ceuta and Melilla – Spain's autonomous cities in northern Africa – are a special case: they are part of the Schengen area, but border control is still in force there. France's overseas possessions, on the other hand, are considered to be outside of the area. All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquits, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

What documents will be required?

  • Fully completed visa application form
  • Two passport photographs
  • Valid national passport & one copy
  • Original of valid resident visa
  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage & one copy
  • Proof of group travel/ hotel booking in Spain/ airline reservation for Slovakia & one copy
  • Closed round-trip or tour ticket
  • Current bank statement & one copy
  • Reference letter from your employer/ education institution
  • Document certifying the existence of commercial, industrial, or other
  • Visa fees for Slovakia Visa.

Time required to issue a visa:

The deadline for processing short-term visa applications is 15 calendar days after the application has been submitted. This period may be extended to up to 30 calendar days in specific cases, especially when a more detailed examination of the application is necessary. Exceptionally, in specific cases where additional documents are necessary, this period may be extended to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

Refusal and appeals

In the event that a visa is refused, the applicant shall be notified by means of a standard form indicating the grounds for refusal. In this case, a contentious-administrative appeal may be lodged before the High Court of Justice of Madrid within two months after the notification date, or, optionally, an appeal for reversal before the same Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post within a month after the refusal notification date.

Student Visas for Slovakia:

This type of visa allows you to study or do research work in Slovakia for periods exceeding 3 months. U.S. citizens do not need a visa to study in Slovakia for less than 90 days. This visa must be obtained for studies under 3 months by all nationals that are not EU citizens or they are from the countries that require visas to travel to the Schengen countries. The application must be submitted in person by you or through an authorized representative (it must have a notarized authorization). By submitting your student visa application you can also apply for the visa for your spouse and children under 18 years of age. The visa will be affixed to your passport before you depart the United States and it must be presented at your point of entry into the Schengen countries.

Documents you must submit in order to apply for a Student Visa:
  • 2 Schengen Application forms dully filled out and signed
  • Passport. The passport must be valid for the intended period of your stay in Spain with at least one blank page to affix the visa.
  • 2 recent photos passport size with a white background
  • Letter of acceptance as a full time student from Slovakia's University/School or US program indicating: name, address and registration number of the school with Slovakia's Department of Education, full payment of tuition, duration of the program, subjects of the study and hours of study per week which must be no less than 20
  • Health Insurance. International insurance coverage for health/accident with a minimum coverage equal to $37,000 during the planning period of stay in Slovakia .
  • Proofs of financial means during your stay.
  • Self-addressed and Pre-Paid US "Express-Mail" envelope from the USPS if you wish to have your passport retuned by mail. We do NOT accept any other type of courier of messenger service. Tracking of mailed items is the sole responsibility
  • Medical Certificate Doctor's statement, on a doctor or medical center letterhead, indicating that the student has been examined and found in good physical and mental health to travel to study abroad and is free of contagious diseases.
  • Notarized authorization from both parents, with the Apostle of the Hague Convention and a copy of the applicants birth certificate showing parents names .
Additional Requirements & Time may apply
  • Applicants must submit originals and copies of the above mentioned documents. If your documents are accepted to process the visa they will not be returned.
  • Applications for this type of visa will neither be accepted more than four months in advance nor less than 7 weeks before the departure date.
  • The passport must be left in our office so we can process your visa.
  • It takes a minimum of 7 weeks to process this type of visa.
  • During this time no telephone consultations will be taken by this office regarding your visa status.
  • If granted your visa will allow you to study in Slovakia for the requested period of time, as specified on the visa sticker, . Keep in mind the date format in Europe: Day, Month and Year.
  • If your stay in Slovakia is for a period longer than 180 days you will have to request, within one month of your arrival in Spain, an

Entry Requirements For Slovakia

  • Being in possession of a valid passport or travel document
  • Being in possession of a valid visa
  • Being in possession of documents that justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and having sufficient means of subsistence for the duration of the intended stay in Spain.
  • Exceptionally, submission of medical certificates required by the Ministry of the Interior, in accordance with the Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality and the Ministry of Employment and Social Security, or pursuant to European Union legislation. The need to submit these certificates shall be made known, as far as possible, sufficiently in advance.
  • Not being subject to a ban on entry
  • Not being considered a threat to the public health, public order, national security, or international relations of Spain or of other States with which Spain has agreements in this regard.
  • Not having already stayed for three months during a six-month period.
  • Visas
  • Passport validity
  • Staying for longer than three months
  • UK Emergency Travel Document (ETD)

Find Out Course
  • Course Browser